* CHRONICLE - PENSIONERS CONVERGE HERE, DISCUSS ISSUES OF THEIR CHOICE * CHRONICLE - WHERE EVEN CHAT COLUMN PRODUCES GREAT DISCUSSIONS * CHRONICLE - WHERE MUSIC IS RISING IN CRESCENDO !

Friday, November 13, 2015

Query of Mr Sudhakaran‏


Referring to the query of Sri Sudhakaran,the Rules 27 & 31(5) are reproduced hereunder:

“Rule 27.
Addition to qualifying service in special circumstances - An employee shall be eligible to add
to his service qualifying for superannuation pension (but not for any other class of pension) the actual period not exceeding one-fourth of the length of his service or the actual period by which his age at the time of recruitment exceeded twenty-eight years, or a period of five years, whichever is less, if the service or post to which the employee is appointed is one -

(a) for which post-graduate research, or specialist qualification or experience in scientific,
technological or professional fields is essential; and

(b) to which candidates of more than twenty-eight years of age are normally recruited; and

(c) for which the candidate was given age relaxation over and above the maximum age limit fixed by the Corporation on account of his possessing higher qualifications or experience:

Provided that this concession shall not be admissible to an employee unless his actual qualifying service at the time he quits the service in the Corporation is not less than ten years:

Provided further that this concession shall be admissible only if the recruitment rules in respect of the said service or post contain a specific provision that the service or post is one which carries the benefit of this rule.

Rule 31 (5)

The qualifying service of an employee retiring voluntarily under this rule shall be increased by a period not exceeding five years, subject to the condition that the total qualifying service rendered by such employee shall not in any case exceed thirty-three years and it does not take him beyond the date of retirement.”

As Mr Amin, having joined service at age 27 ,is not entitled for any addition to his qualifying service,he also does not become entitled under Rule 31(5) for any addition in qualifying service. This is what I meant when I stated that Rule 31(5) is not applicable to him.

Greetings.

C H Mahadevan