* CHRONICLE - PENSIONERS CONVERGE HERE, DISCUSS ISSUES OF THEIR CHOICE * CHRONICLE - WHERE EVEN CHAT COLUMN PRODUCES GREAT DISCUSSIONS * CHRONICLE - WHERE MUSIC IS RISING IN CRESCENDO !

Friday, November 13, 2015

MR SUDHAKARAN'S QUERY


Responding again to Mr Sudhakaran's latest query, Rule 31(5) only mentions  the maximum period  of five years for voluntary retirement, but does not give the exact scale of periods less than that. In order to determine what should be the range of periods less than 5 years, in my opinion, we need to go according to the conditions spelt out  in Rule 27.

I will appreciate if  any one can enlighten me  if there is any other way of determining the addition to qualifying service under Rule 31(5).

Greetings.

C H Mahadevan