* CHRONICLE - PENSIONERS CONVERGE HERE, DISCUSS ISSUES OF THEIR CHOICE * CHRONICLE - WHERE EVEN CHAT COLUMN PRODUCES GREAT DISCUSSIONS * CHRONICLE - WHERE MUSIC IS RISING IN CRESCENDO !

Thursday, November 12, 2015

Mr. Sudhakaran's query

I presume  that Mr Sudhakaran's query is related to my post on Mr Amin case judgment of SC.

Mr Amin  joined LIC  in 1967 at the age of 27 and hence as per Rule No  27 of LIC Pension Rules,he is not  entitled to have any addition to qualifying service.Rule 31(5) also  does not apply to him for that reason,He is  only entitled to proportional pension based on  a service period of 24 years(rounded). 

Greetings.
C H Mahadevan

Sudhakaran's query

12 Nov 15, 10:15 AM

sudhakaran: Mahadevan Sir, what about the additional benefit of 5 years?