* CHRONICLE - PENSIONERS CONVERGE HERE, DISCUSS ISSUES OF THEIR CHOICE * CHRONICLE - WHERE EVEN THE CHAT COLUMN PRODUCES GREAT DISCUSSIONS * CHRONICLE - WHERE THE MUSIC IS RISING IN CRESCENDO !

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

FULL PENSION AND PROPORTIONATE PENSION‏


Referring to the posts of Mr Pradeep Kumar  and others relating to the addition to the qualifying service when the length of service is less than 33 years that will entitle the pensioner to full pension, LIC pensioners are governed by Rule No 27 of the LIC Pension Rules 1995 which reads as follows:

“Rule 27.

Addition to qualifying service in special circumstances - An employee shall be eligible to add
to his service qualifying for superannuation pension (but not for any other class of pension) the actual period not exceeding one-fourth of the length of his service or the actual period by which his age at the time of recruitment exceeded twenty-eight years, or a period of five years, whichever is less, if the service or post to which the employee is appointed is one -

(a) for which post-graduate research, or specialist qualification or experience in scientific,
technological or professional fields is essential; and

(b) to which candidates of more than twenty-eight years of age are normally recruited; and

(c) for which the candidate was given age relaxation over and above the maximum age limit fixed
by the Corporation on account of his possessing higher qualifications or experience:
Provided that this concession shall not be admissible to an employee unless his actual qualifying service at the time he quits the service in the Corporation is not less than ten years:

Provided further that this concession shall be admissible only if the recruitment rules in respect of the said service or post contain a specific provision that the service or post is one which carries the benefit of this rule.”
So in order to get the  benefit of addition to qualifying service to the actual length of service, an LIC employee has to satisfy conditions (a),(b) & (c) in the above Rule.
Assuming that an employee satisfying conditions (a), (b) & (c) above joined LIC  at the age of 33 years and retired on 31/3/1995 at the age of 58 years, his length of actual service  would have been 25 years.His age at recruitment exceeds 28 by 5 years.25% of actual length of service is 6  years.So  a  maximum period of 5 years (=33 minus 28)will be added to his length of service making the maximum qualifying service as 30 years and proportionate pension in the ratio of 30/33 would have been worked out on the full pension and paid to him.
Greetings.
C H Mahadevan